2016 WAGA Show Results
CLASS WINNERS
Fruit.
10. P.Hannam, 11. D. Cooper, 12. P. Webb, 13. P. Morgan, 14. P. Mazillius, 15. P.Webb,
16. M Russell, 17. J. Lefford, 18. S. Gorin, 19. J. Powis, 20. P.Webb, 21, R. Bingham,
22. R. Taylor, 23. M. Spencer, 24. P. Mazillius, 25. P. Webb, 26. H. Broad, 27. P. Webb,
28. P. Webb, 29. P. Morgan, 30. P. Webb, 31. P.Webb, 32. N. Thompson, 33. R. Bingham,
34. R. Bingham, 35. P.Webb, 36. R. Bingham, 37. R. Bingham, 38. G. Ford.
Flowers.
40. P. Mulholland, 41. D. Feldberg, 43. P. Webb, 45. C. Powis, 46, M. Hollingdale,
47. D. Rolph, 48. P. Webb, 49. P. Webb, 51. P. Webb, 52. P. Webb, 53. P. Webb,
54. G. Bernstein, 55. P. Webb, 56. H. Broad, 57. P. Mazillius, 59. C. Powis, 60. P. Mazillius,
62. P. Mazillius, 63. H. Broad, 64. H. Broad, 66. S. Scrace, 67. T. Ford.
Floral Arrangements.
70. M. Hollingdale, 71. C. Powis, 72. B. Cox, 73. M. Hollingdale.
Craft.
76. B. Cox.
Cookery.
80. S. Hill, 81.S Hill, 82. C. Powis, 83. S.Hill, 84. S. Scrace, 85. J. Powis, 86. B. Cox,
87. C. Powis, 88. S.Scrace, 89. C. Powis.
Novices.
90. T Sankey, 91, D. Feldberg, 92. D. Feldberg, 93. G. Thompson, 94. D. Millis, 95. I. Thompson, 96. G. Thompson, 97. D. Feldberg, 98.D. Feldberg.
Collections.
100. P. Webb, 191. P. Webb.
Wine.
105. J. Powis, 106, M. Russel, 107. B. Scott, 108. J. Powis.
Children.
110. C. Duguid/T. Taylor/S. Duguid, 111. T. Taylor/S. Duguid, 112. S. Boyd/S. Duguid,
113. S. Boyd/R. North, 114. C. Taylor/S. Boyd/S. Duguid, 115. F. Mulholland.
A full list of prize winners, with photographs, will appear on the web site - www. worthing allotments.co.uk.
FRONT GARDEN AND ALLOTMENT COMPETITION
This year we had the biggest ever entry to these competitions and we reintroduced the Most Improved Allotment class for newcomers in their first full season. In my book they were all winners, but the judges had the difficult job of making the decisions, so here are the results.
Best Front Garden.
1st. Jennie Rollings, 2nd. Tony Payne, 3rd. Sue Mantell.
Most Improved Allotment.
1st. Sam Halford, 2nd. Rosemary Hill, 3rd. Rowland Smithers.
Best Kept Allotment.
1st. Frank De Chello, Joint 2nd. Janet Robins & George Groves.
Fruit.
- S. Mantell, 2. S. Mantell, 3. B. Cox, 4. P. Green, 5. B. Scott, 6. P. Webb, 7. H. Broad
10. P.Hannam, 11. D. Cooper, 12. P. Webb, 13. P. Morgan, 14. P. Mazillius, 15. P.Webb,
16. M Russell, 17. J. Lefford, 18. S. Gorin, 19. J. Powis, 20. P.Webb, 21, R. Bingham,
22. R. Taylor, 23. M. Spencer, 24. P. Mazillius, 25. P. Webb, 26. H. Broad, 27. P. Webb,
28. P. Webb, 29. P. Morgan, 30. P. Webb, 31. P.Webb, 32. N. Thompson, 33. R. Bingham,
34. R. Bingham, 35. P.Webb, 36. R. Bingham, 37. R. Bingham, 38. G. Ford.
Flowers.
40. P. Mulholland, 41. D. Feldberg, 43. P. Webb, 45. C. Powis, 46, M. Hollingdale,
47. D. Rolph, 48. P. Webb, 49. P. Webb, 51. P. Webb, 52. P. Webb, 53. P. Webb,
54. G. Bernstein, 55. P. Webb, 56. H. Broad, 57. P. Mazillius, 59. C. Powis, 60. P. Mazillius,
62. P. Mazillius, 63. H. Broad, 64. H. Broad, 66. S. Scrace, 67. T. Ford.
Floral Arrangements.
70. M. Hollingdale, 71. C. Powis, 72. B. Cox, 73. M. Hollingdale.
Craft.
76. B. Cox.
Cookery.
80. S. Hill, 81.S Hill, 82. C. Powis, 83. S.Hill, 84. S. Scrace, 85. J. Powis, 86. B. Cox,
87. C. Powis, 88. S.Scrace, 89. C. Powis.
Novices.
90. T Sankey, 91, D. Feldberg, 92. D. Feldberg, 93. G. Thompson, 94. D. Millis, 95. I. Thompson, 96. G. Thompson, 97. D. Feldberg, 98.D. Feldberg.
Collections.
100. P. Webb, 191. P. Webb.
Wine.
105. J. Powis, 106, M. Russel, 107. B. Scott, 108. J. Powis.
Children.
110. C. Duguid/T. Taylor/S. Duguid, 111. T. Taylor/S. Duguid, 112. S. Boyd/S. Duguid,
113. S. Boyd/R. North, 114. C. Taylor/S. Boyd/S. Duguid, 115. F. Mulholland.
A full list of prize winners, with photographs, will appear on the web site - www. worthing allotments.co.uk.
FRONT GARDEN AND ALLOTMENT COMPETITION
This year we had the biggest ever entry to these competitions and we reintroduced the Most Improved Allotment class for newcomers in their first full season. In my book they were all winners, but the judges had the difficult job of making the decisions, so here are the results.
Best Front Garden.
1st. Jennie Rollings, 2nd. Tony Payne, 3rd. Sue Mantell.
Most Improved Allotment.
1st. Sam Halford, 2nd. Rosemary Hill, 3rd. Rowland Smithers.
Best Kept Allotment.
1st. Frank De Chello, Joint 2nd. Janet Robins & George Groves.